3B2 EDGAR HTML -- c58439_preflight.htm
[…] Implicit in the language of Section 242 is that the power to amend the certificate of incorporation is a fundamental power of Delaware corporations vested in directors and stockholders of a corporation. Nothing in Section 242 suggests that this statutory power may be entirely eliminated by a provision of the certificate of incorporation with respect to certain provisions

H-5


thereof. Indeed, the mandatory language in Section 242(b) supports the proposition that the corporation’s broad power to amend the certificate of incorporation cannot be eliminated. Section 242(b) mandates that, absent a provision permitting the board to abandon a proposed amendment, “a certificate setting forth the amendment ... shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective” upon obtaining the requisite board and stockholder approvals. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (emphasis added).